Achievements
NAAC Accreditation certificate & Quality Profile

Achievements

   

MOU Signed

   

Research Projects

   

Production Unit





   The College has secured 99 University Ranks (15 Gold Medals) since 2006.

   Tie-up with registered placement agencies for International/ National placements.

   Tie-up with Coimbatore Management Association for regular industry updating.

   First College in Coimbatore to have a Students Academic Council.

   Regular Sports/Games/Competitions for +2 students of Higher Secondary Schools in and around Coimbatore.

   Our maiden effort to publish a magazine containing articles by the +2 students of Schools.

   First College in Coimbatore to have management lab as a part of the curriculum.

   Second College in Coimbatore to have commerce lab as a part of the curriculum.

   Comprehensive Student tracking system.

   First Technopark Business Incubator (TBI) - Extension Centre of Technopark in Tamil Nadu. Nehru Group is planning to incubate       student startup companies in the centre. Opine - a company formed by NGI students has already started functioning.       Negotiations are on with a few corporate to start their branches in the campus.

   First College to enter into MoU with Smartguruji, Technopark for e-Learning solutions.

   Nehru group of institutions and Techno Park jointly signed MOU on 10/12/2011. As per the MoU a multinational company       namely Amtec, with its head office in Technopark, has launched its branch inside NGI, Thirumalayampalayam campus.  The       inaugural function was conducted in Nehru Institute of Information Technology & Management   on 10/12/2011 at 10.00 AM.       NGI has offered 15,000 sq. ft fully furnished area, in the Technopark Extension Centere, at Nehru Gardens, with latest facilities       to Amtec.

Achievements Sports:

   Football: Our College organized the Bharathiar University Intercollegiate (C-zone) Football Tournament for Men from       10th to 12th Aug., 2010 and our college won the first prize by defeating Sree Narayana Guru College who has been the       champions for the past 8 years.

   Our College also organized Bharathiar University Intercollegiate Badminton Tournament for Men & Women on 12th        -14th Aug., 2010.

   Cricket: Mr. Sunil Sam, of II B. Sc. Viscom has been selected for Ranji Trophy - Tamilnadu & IPL.

   Wrestling: All India Wrestling Competition, THANG TA FEDERATION CUP â€" 2011, National Wrestling Championship, was        held on 11th January 2011 at New Delhi. Four Students of our College actively participated in the competition and represented        Tamilnadu. Mr. Prabhu, I B.Com CA secured the II Place and won silver medal and selected for the World Level Wrestling        Championship which is to be held in February, 2011. Mr. Manikandan, Mr. Sridhar and Mr. Shanmugam have also secured        III and IV place and won bronze medals respectively.

   Yoga: Our students National have participated and Mr. M.S.Suresh, won I Rank and secured first point back bending in the       second National Yoga Ranking Cup 2011 during 26-27th Feb.

Sports:


   Bharathiar University Intercollegiate Football C Zone Tournament was conducted on 21.08.2012 to 23.08.2012.

   Bharathiar University Intercollegiate Table Tennis (Men & Women) Tournament was conducted on 16.08.2012 to 17.08.2012.

   Our Student Vaishak (I MIB) has represented Bharathiar University Foot Ball Men Team in Inter - University Level Tournament.

   Over-all champion (Third consecutive year) in National level Yoga competitions conducted by Yoga Federation.

   Won Trophy (second consecutive year) in Bharathiar University - Intercollegiate Football (Men) Tournament. Also won Tirupur Football Association Trophy, RS Puram Trophy and Kovaipudur 5's Trophy

Students Achievements:

Name of the Student(s).

Class

Event

Award/ Recognition

Venue

Dileep.D

III B.Sc. CS A

Hand Ball

University Player

Hand Ball Tournament, Andra Pradesh

Aparna.J

III BSC

Poster Presentation

Best poster (III)

Sri Krishan Arts and Science College

Indu.S

Baby Fathima

I-B.Sc.(ECS)

Poster Presentation

Best poster (III)

St. Joseph College

Jaseena

Swathy Krishna

(II BSC)

Microbiology

2nd prize (National seminar)

 

Girish K V

II BBM

Paper presentation

II

Rathinam college of arts and science

Anand varma

Jojy Jacob

Nigil

Sachitha Chandran



S. No.

Name of the Student

Event

University/Zonal/State/National/International

Participated/Prize won

Date

1. Aswathi Shot-put Inter-zonal II- Prize 19/10/2012
2. Aswathi Discus throw Inter-zonal II- Prize 19/10/2012
3. Steve Albert Badminton Inter-Zonal III- Prize 19/07/2012
4. Sreelal.M Badminton(men) Inter-Zonal III- Prize 19/07/2012
5. Linu .P.T Badminton(men) Inter-Zonal III- Prize 19/07/2012
6. Levin P.V Badminton(men) Inter-Zonal III- Prize 19/07/2012
7. Juval Dev.K.B Badminton(men) Inter-Zonal III- Prize 19/07/2012
8. Divakar.M Badminton(men) Inter-Zonal III- Prize 19/07/2012
9. 18 students Football(men) C-Zone Participated 23/08/2012
10. 18 students Cricket(men) C-Zone Participated 14/08/2012
11. 12 Students Volleyball (men) Zone Participated 10/10/2012
12. 6 Students Chess Zone Participated 26/07/2012

Inter -Collegiate Competition Winners:

Name of the Student

Class

Name of the Programme

Event

Prize

Organized by

Venue

Date

Arun Baby

II B.Com CA

Best Model of Coimbatore

Model Search

Cash Award

I-Connect

Delhi

10.9.2011

Prabhu
Manikandan
Sridhar

II B.Com CA

Kalari

National level Kalari

Gold Medal

National level Kalari Organisation

Pune

09.09.2011

Naveen Raj
Arun.T

II B.Com PA

Dazzle 2011

Quiz Competition

Shield

Sree Saraswathi Thyagara College

Pollachi

19.08.2011

Mohammed Yaseen

I BA tourism

Travel Log 2011

Imaginers

IV

Tourism Development Institute

Mysore

24.09.2011

S.Janani

I BA tourism

Travel Log 2011

Quiz

IV

Tourism Development Institute

Mysore

24.09.2011

Vishnu
Sidharth

I BA tourism

TRAVEL LOG 2011

A Stich in Time

II

Tourism Development Institute

Mysore

24.09.2011

Akhil
Abraham

III BBM

Management Meet

Best manager

II

The Department of B.Com. CA, STC, Pollachi

Pollachi

19.08.2011

Aparna
Neslin
Anna Rithuna
Anjali
Nishidha
Unais
Shafi
Suhail

II& III Year

Bloom

Fashion Show

I

NCERC (NGI Kerala)

Pampady,Thrissur

03.02.2011

Nishidha

III Year

Bloom

Miss. Bloom

II

NCERC (NGI Kerala)

Pampady,Thrissur

03.02.2011

Aparna

II Year

Bloom

Miss. Bloom

III

NCERC (NGI Kerala)

Pampady,Thrissur

03.02.2011

Unais

I Year

Bloom

Mr. Bloom

II

NCERC (NGI Kerala)

Pampady,Thrissur

03.02.2011

Aparna
Neslin
Anna
Steffy
Praveen
Robin

II & I Year

Anthariksh

Fashion Show

II

Nehru College of Aeronautics and Applied Science

Coimbatore

Aparna

II Year

Anthariksh

Miss Anthariksh

I

Nehru College of Aeronautics and Applied Science

Coimbatore

Anna

II Year

Anthariksh

Miss Anthariksh

II

Nehru College of Aeronautics and Applied Science

Coimbatore

Neslin

II Year

Anthariksh

Miss Anthariksh

III

Nehru College of Aeronautics and Applied Science

Coimbatore

Aparna
Neslin
Anna Veena
Anjali
Nishidha
Shafi
Suhail

II & III Year

Hilaricus

Fashion Show

III

Hindhustan College of Arts and Science

Coimbatore

14.02.2011

Loganathan
Sreenath

II M Sc AE

ELECTROFEST

Project presentation

II

MIET Arts and Science College

22.09.2011

Mukesh
Manish
Muralitharan

II M Sc AE

Recatrics

Project presentation

I

VLB Arts and Science College

Coimbatore

21.09.2011

Anju.U

II M Sc ECS

Recatrics

Paper Presentation

II

Electronics / VLB Janakiammal College of Arts and Science

Coimbatore

21.09.2011

Saranga

I.B.Sc (Bio)

Hindi Fortnight Function

Hindi EssayCompetition

III

BSNL

Coimbatore

14.09.2011

Ram Kumar

III CS& HM

Hillarico

Cookery

II (Cash Prize)

Nandha Arts and Science College

Erode

09.02.2012

Balaji

III CS& HM

Hillarico

Cookery

II (Cash Prize)

Nandha Arts and Science College

Erode

09.02.2012

Roy Babu

III CS& HM

Hillarico

Cookery

III (Cash Prize)

Nandha Arts and Science College

Erode

09.02.2012

Roy Nithin Das

III CS& HM

Hillarico

Cookery

III (Cash Prize)

Nandha Arts and Science College

Erode

09.02.2012



Events and Prize Won in Sports:

Level

Name of the students

Class

Event

Place Won

Date

Venue

Inter Collegiate

1.Mohammed shameem

III BBM

Football

I

10.08.2011-
12.08.2011

Nehru Arts and science college football ground

2.sahood.P.k

III BBM

3.Shanoof

II BCA

4.Kannan Dharmaraj

III BBM

5.Shanil

I BBM CA

6.Abdl Mbashir

I BBM CA

7.Karunanithi.S

I BBM

8.Raveendiran

I MSC AE

9.M.Rajkumar

I BCOM

10.Shanmugasundaram

I BCOM

11.Afsal

I MIB

12.Prem Kumar

I MIB

13.Senthilkumar

I MIB

14.K.Kanagaraj

I B COM

15.Bharani dharan

I B COM

16.S.Karthik

I BSC CDF

17.P.Ragesh

I BCOM

18.M.Jeevanandan

I BBM



Events Organized (Sports):

Level.

Name of the Event

Date

Venue

Inter-collegiate

Football

10.08.2011-12.08.2011

Nehru Arts and Science College, Football Ground



Awards/ Recognitions Received by the Faculty:

Name of the Faculty

Department

Award/ Recognition Received

Event

Place

Date

Awarded by

Dr. B. Anirudhan

Principal

Best Principal Award

New Delhi

International Institute of Education & Management, New Delhi

Dr. B. Anirudhan

Principal

National award for Coordinator of the Winning Team

VI National Youth Parliament Competition

New Delhi

17.02.05

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Govt. of India

Dr. B. Anirudhan

Principal

Major Research Project from UGC for "MAKING OF TWO TETRA LINGUAL DICTIONARIES". During 2003-2006.

Dr. K.V. Indulakha

Dean

Women of the Year-2001

V. Shanmugam

Biotechnology

CSIR/ SRF Award

New Delhi

2000

CSIR

IASc Summer Fellowship Award

Trivandrum, Kerala

2007

IASc

Best Poster Presentation

44th Annual Conference of the Association of Microbiologists of India on "Microbes & Human Sustenance.

Microbiology Department, Chandigarh

06.11.2011

AMI India

National Conference on " Innovative Approaches in Biosciences"

Department of Microbiology, Coimbatore, Tamilnadu

15.02.2012

SNGC, CBE

UGC Sponsored seminar on "Current Status and Future prospects of Plant Therapeutics and Phyto Medicine"

Department of Biochemistry, Periyar University, Salem

13 - 14.02.2012

UGC, Periyar University

M. Sudha Devi

Biotechnology

Best Paper Presentation

International Conference on Biotechnology and Global Warming (ICBGW-2011)

Namakkal, Tamilnadu

10.03.2011-12.03. 2011

Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

Dr. J. Rathinamala

Microbiology

Best Oral Presentation

"Control of sewage microflora using vetiver (Chrysopogon zizanioides)"

National Conference on Aquatic Microbiology: Status, Challenges and opportunities

AMSCO-2008

University of Kerala, Thiruvananthapuram

Best Poster Presentation

44th Annual Conference of the Association of Microbiologists of India on " Microbes & Human Sustenance

Dharwad, India

Nov, 2003

AMI, INDIA

National Conference on "Environmental challenges & Management (ECM, 2007)

Coimbatore, Tamilnadu

March, 2007

Bharathiar University

National Seminar on "Antimicrobial Activity of Merremia Tridentata And Ipom Oea Marginata Against Human Pathogens"

Coimbatore,Tamilnadu

March, 2008

GRD College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore

Dr. S. Jayashree

Biotechnology

"Best Citizen Award"

Not Applicable

New Delhi

2011

India Publishing House

Best Oral Presentation

National Conference on Aquatic Microbiology: Status, Challenges and opportunities. AMSCO-2008.

Thiruvananthapuram

March, 2008

University of Kerala

Best Poster

44th Annual Conference of the Association of Microbiologists of India on " Microbes & Human Sustenance

Dharwad, India

Nov, 2003

AMI, INDIA

National Conference on "Environmental challenges & Management (ECM, 2007)

Coimbatore, Tamilnadu

March, 2007

Bharathiar University

National Seminar on "Antimicrobial Activity of Merremia Tridentata And Ipom Oea Marginata Against Human Pathogens"

Coimbatore, Tamilnadu

March, 2008

GRD College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore

Dr. G. Vasanthimala

Tamil

Bharathi Manithaneya Virudhu-2010

Bhrathi Manithaneya Arakkattali

Pollachi

24.05.2010

Bhrathi Manithaneya Arakkattali

M. Deivanayaki

Microbiology

Best Poster Presentation

National Conference

Coimbatore, Tamilnadu

2006

Nirmala College for Women

IX Rank

University Examination

Coimbatore, Tamilnadu

2007

Bharathiar University

Best Paper Presentation

National Conference on "Innovative Approaches of in Bioscience"

Coimbatore, Tamilnadu

26.02.2010

SNGC

P.Roopa

Electronics and Communication Systems

Best Paper Presentation

Recatrics

Coimbatore, Tamilnadu

23.02.2011

VLB JCAS